Skip to content
Translate Reality
Menu
  • Home
  • Categories
    • Laughter
    • Lens of Life
    • Parenting
    • Wellness
    • Survivor
  • TR Meditation Club
    • Meditation Homebase
    • Pranayama Breathing into Gratitude
    • Meditation for Anxiety
    • Healthy Sleep
    • Renewal
    • Awareness of Breath
    • Self Love
    • Breathing through Labour
    • Stillness
    • Energy of Love
    • Rise Up
    • Choiceless Awareness
    • Bringing Kindness to Suffering
    • Support & Healing for COVID-19
    • Children’s Meditation
  • Bookstore
  • FAQs
  • About
  • Contact
Menu

Guest of Author! Ryan DeLong – Pay it Forward Winnipeg

Posted on April 10, 2023May 3, 2023 by Translate Reality

Paying it forward. A Guest Author on Translate Reality. Welcome Ryan!

Today’s Guest of Author is the founder of Pay it Forward Winnipeg, Ryan DeLong. Ryan began a movement of contribution and generosity, and was kind enough to share my article on my Granola Bar Practice on his page. His work inspired me. Pay it Forward Winnipeg has helped so many people; I am honoured to welcome him to Translate Reality.

So. How did this all begin? What is paying it forward?

“My name is Ryan DeLong and I’m a massive Winnipeg Jets fan. In November 2017, I bought a pair of tickets to a Jets game. I have a group of six really good buddies and I asked them all if they wanted to go, via group chat. They tend to give me a hard time so they started bidding on the ticket, starting at a nickel. The bidding ended at around eight cents after I eventually got annoyed and said “fine, I’m going to give the ticket away to a stranger instead”. What started off as a joke turned into something incredible.

I decided to post the ticket on Kijiji for free; I was happy to have a stranger come with me! The catch was that they had to explain WHY they deserved it. I received about 100 messages in just a few days. They were mainly single mothers that couldn’t afford a night out along with many other touching stories. And then, I received this message.

Paying it Forward. A compelling story.

‘I’m sending you this not for myself but on behalf of my friend Leslie. She is 37, is an amazing single mom to an 11 year old girl and for the last year she has been fighting non Hodgkin’s lymphoma and breast cancer.
This is her second bout with cancer. During all of this, the person she always considered her very best friend, who was always there for her, was the godparent to her child and she, the godparent to her kids, completely stopped talking to her. It’s kind of broken her.

She is deserving of this night out. She is so strong. She has fought this fight with everything inside of her, determined to be here for her daughters life.
She is the strongest person I know. She’s the most positive person I know.
Please choose Leslie.’

Paying it forward and touching the heart

I was immediately in tears. I had already narrowed it down to ten possible recipients but this girl stole my heart. My mother Corinne passed away from breast cancer when she was only 51 and this story hit home. She was the one I was going to take. I contacted Leslie and thankfully she felt healthy enough to go. She had no idea who “nominated” her. The media caught wind of the story. Tons of people from the community contacted me to donate money for food at the game, a jersey for Leslie, and two tickets to give to the individual who nominated Leslie. I decided that when I met Leslie for the very first time, in the concourse at the game, I would unveil the woman who had nominated her; Jaimie. It was a tearful moment and the three of us plus Jaimie’s boyfriend went for some food before the game. The JETS caught wind of the story and because it was Hockey Fights Cancer month, decided to present Leslie and I will jerseys on the big screen at the game.

I decided to keep the ball rolling.

As a kid, I was obsessed with a movie called Pay It Forward. A teacher gives his class an assignment on the first day of school to change the world. And one middle school kid took it very seriously and decided that if he did one huge gesture to three people in need, told them to return the favour to three other people, the chain reaction could lead to a utopian world. One that we all deserve. (Dammit, I’m tearing up writing this).

So I created the Pay it Forward Winnipeg page”

Select the link above to visit the Facebook page and check out the Pay it Forward Instagram page!

Thank you Ryan for being a Guest of Author!

Instagram
John
Smith
johnsmith@example.com

Subscribe to Translate Reality!

Receive friendly updates on new meditations, blog articles, events and freebook days! 

Thank you for visiting! 

Please select a Social Media link to follow TR and sign up for our mailing list to receive blog or meditation updates, subscriber only giveaways and Freebook days! 

More Sharing!

  • Share
  • Print (Opens in new window) Print
  • Share on Reddit (Opens in new window) Reddit
  • Share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window) LinkedIn
  • Share on Tumblr (Opens in new window) Tumblr

Search a keyword!

Top Posts!

  • Welcome to Translate Reality Welcome to your daily…
    Welcome to Translate Reality Welcome to your daily…
  • Pranayama Breathing into Gratitude
    Pranayama Breathing into Gratitude
  • Letting Go of Gymnastics: A Lifetime in the Art
    Letting Go of Gymnastics: A Lifetime in the Art
  • Instagram
  • Amazon
  • RSS Feed

Translate Reality is a book series! Get your copies today!

  • Instagram
  • Amazon
  • RSS Feed
  • YouTube

translatereality

~Nadia El-Gabalawy 👣
Author. ✍️ Blogger 🌪️ Single Mother by Choice 👧 YouTube Channel. Winnipeg Epoxy @winnipegepoxy

Been camping in this 1974 Boler since Mila was one Been camping in this 1974 Boler since Mila was one. This is year eight; age 8.
We have had so many shared experiences in this beautiful little trailer. Last night, as I watched her sleep in the middle of the night, wondering if I would ever fall asleep as I always do, I felt the breeze coming in the windows and saw images of the one-year-old, a two-year-old, a five-year-old, a six-year-old and now an eight-year-old. All curled up beside me in the sweet little Boler.
At one point, we had Tonka. She was our beautiful Puggle. We now have Beethoven, our beautiful and quite a bit bigger St. Bernard. The whole family slept in the Boler. Part of me did not want to fall asleep. I wanted to stay awake and absorb the moment because I know it will be one that I will look back on. Sometimes the moments just happened. But sometimes moments remind you that you’re living a dream come true and you know that one day, you will go back in your mind to that very moment in order to find happiness.
Don’t forget to notice those moments. Those sneaky magic moments where you are building happiness. sometimes, they arrive in the middle of a sleepless night.
Don’t forget about the things that were just a dre Don’t forget about the things that were just a dream one time and now are a dream come true.
Dirty, happy paws. ❤️ Toven 🐾 Dirty, happy paws. ❤️ Toven 🐾
Single Mother By Choice - Crash Course in Childbir Single Mother By Choice - Crash Course in Childbirth!

https://translatereality.com/single_mother_by_choice/

I had been in hospital for a significant portion of my pregnancy. I was admitted to the OBGYN ward but under neurology. It all began when I got a headache. It started right around the time I became pregnant. And then, for some reason, it never went away.

The headache became a migraine and the migraine led to vomiting, constant pain and no ability to ease it. I began battling the migraine with acupuncture, medication if absolutely necessary, a wet cloth over my eyes and other home remedies that I hoped would alleviate the pain. Nothing helped. I couldn’t get through a day, then an hour and then a moment without vomiting and feeling positive my head was going to explode. *Spoiler Alert – my head was actually exploding. This is not a metaphor.*
Old school gymnastics 🤸‍♀️ Old school gymnastics 🤸‍♀️
This year, I did something I’ve never done and nev This year, I did something I’ve never done and never imagined that I would do. And it was the best.
I married my friends. 😁
🫶 @heather.soleil & @heijoshinkarate

I was the wedding commissioner for the most beautiful wedding, and married the most beautiful couple and it was the most beautiful day. It was one of the most fun things I’ve ever done.
It was like being a part of a team. Called Team Marriage. Team work makes the dream work ✨

Now that the wedding is said and done, I still consider myself a part of the team 🥰 Thank you so much to Heather and Phil for allowing me to be such an important role at your wedding. I married you guys so hard! 🙏🫶 

Wishing you a lifetime of happy moments!!
One dose of Fukitol, please. Actually, make it a d One dose of Fukitol, please.
Actually, make it a double.
Sometimes. Sometimes.
Prairie storms ⚡️ Prairie storms ⚡️
Stop it. Right now. #thisis8 Stop it. Right now. #thisis8
Spring in Winnipeg 🌺 🌳 ❤️🤩😐 Spring in Winnipeg 🌺 🌳 ❤️🤩😐
Wish I had a big dog. Wish I had a big dog.
Time to pack up and leave Winnipeg and head to Bra Time to pack up and leave Winnipeg and head to Brandon! Brandon’s Big One spring market begins tomorrow and runs all weekend! This market has over 100 exciting vendors and is an amazing event. Hope to see you there!
Drive yourself into the ground with work and peopl Drive yourself into the ground with work and people are impressed. Assert a personal, healthy boundary and everyone hates you. Let’s get deeper into this topic because when you take good care of yourself, you take good care of everyone and everything around you as well.
Little You is extremely important. As I said, we’d all die without this layer of our consciousness. If we saw a polar bear chillin’ out downtown and it ate our friend, without the ego to tell us ‘hey, that was unpleasant for our friend. Maybe we shouldn’t pet that polar bear’, we would willingly approach the bear with zero consideration of our safety. The ego, Little You, is critical for survival.
Big You doesn’t worry about right and wrong from the perspective of human systems and egoic determinations of a situation. This layer of you is a voice that speaks behind the ego. With enough practice, it becomes easy to hear the voice of Big You and differentiate it from Little You. Big You knows what direction you should go and it produces ‘gut feelings’. Little You and Big You work together in your life; your intuition and gut feelings attempting to cooperate with your urges, fears, rights and wrongs. It’s a confusing world to be You.

https://translatereality.com/self-care_little_you_big_you/
My yoga partner. Wish we didn’t have to share a ma My yoga partner. Wish we didn’t have to share a mat tho…
Life with the world’s biggest dog. 🐶🥰
‘It is my daughter who taught me how to see life. ‘It is my daughter who taught me how to see life. There was no lesson more profound than her turning seven years old. Her life at seven opened a parallel reality in my mind, and forced me to reconcile with things that had remained in deep vaults of denial. Realities that only a mother could see.
Her tiny size. Her needs. The way I raised her. Her hugs. Her vulnerability and innocence. All of it touched my heart deeply, and it broke it too. Suddenly, I became the eyes of the mother and my past at the same time.
The more I imagined my adult self saving my child self, the more connected I became to that fragment. The living being that was my former self; frozen in time and waiting to be rescued. I rescued me as many times as I could.
I still do.’
Why would you do this to Barbie, you barbarian. Why would you do this to Barbie, you barbarian.
Trigger warning. Gymnastics. Parents don’t know wh Trigger warning. Gymnastics.
Parents don’t know where coaches hands should be. Especially not for a skill they’ve never seen, where everything blurs into motion. No child focuses on the hand placement when they’re terrified of the skill itself. That fear protects the predator. It enables him to be exactly that; a predator, seemingly protecting children from injury on skills he decided they needed.  It is a safe person and a pedophile wrapped into one.
Happy 1st birthday to the biggest, most loving din Happy 1st birthday to the biggest, most loving dinosaur of a pup ❤️❤️❤️🐶🐶🐶🐾🐾🦴

The best pup ever. Truly. And the biggest. The biggest dog you will ever see. It’s fucking awesome. Love you Toven! 🐾☺️🐾☺️🐾☺️
Last September, I travel to Ottawa Ontario to be a Last September, I travel to Ottawa Ontario to be a part of the recommendations on the Future Of Sport in Canada. The final report has been released today. Please let me know if you would like the link sent directly to you and I can do so, as well as send you the link of the press release today.

A few quotes from the final report on Sport in Canada:

“Now is the time to transform beliefs, values, behaviours and practices. Sport in Canada can — and must — become safer, more inclusive and accessible, more efficient, more aligned in purposes and practice, better integrated and more accountable to those it serves, particularly the most vulnerable among us. Every level of government, every organization, and every individual who cherishes sport, and these fundamental Canadian values, must contribute to this shared purpose.
We owe no less to the current generation and all who will come after them.
Change is absolutely essential.”
“The Commission heard heart-wrenching stories of serious abuse. We were told that maltreatment in sport takes many forms, including sexual assault, physical and psychological abuse, neglect, racism, body shaming, bullying, hazing and discrimination. Victims and survivors described feeling humiliated, degraded, and broken.”
“What enables maltreatment in sport
As we look closely at the complexities of ongoing, pervasive maltreatment in sport, we recognize that these issues are not isolated incidents. They are a symptom of larger systemic problems, including power imbalances, a long-standing culture of silence, historical normalization of harmful practices, and a self-regulated sport system.
Understanding the multifaceted nature of maltreatment and the environments that allow it to thrive is essential in order to collectively create safe, respectful, and supportive sporting environments for all.”

“By bystander training, we mean education on recognizing, preventing, and responding to harmful behaviours in sport, and on the legal duty to report child abuse and the contractual obligation to report prohibited behaviour under the Universal Code of Conduct.”
Follow on Instagram


  • Letting Go of Gymnastics: A Lifetime in the Art
  • Punching Through Weakness: Karate Do Not
  • The Day the World Changed – Living in Washington, D.C. on 9/11
  • Sleeping At Last
©2026 Translate Reality | WordPress Theme by Superbthemes.com